Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Fresh Paraplanning manages the personal information about clients it may collect, hold, use and disclose. Fresh Paraplanning are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principals, which this policy is based on.

Personal Information Fresh Paraplanning collects

Fresh Paraplanning collects Personal Information about you and your clients that we believe is necessary to deliver our financial products and services, or otherwise for our business functions or activities. Most of this information we are required to obtain in order to produce the advice documentation as requested.

Generally speaking, the types of “personal information” (Personal Information) we may collect can include but is not limited to: name; date of birth; address; contact details; bank account details; occupation; employment details; financial needs and objectives; investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk; current financial circumstance, including assets and liabilities; income expenditure; family structure, including dependents.

Some Personal Information we collect is “sensitive information”. Fresh Paraplanning will only collect sensitive information about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to receive and we have your consent. Sensitive information is Personal Information that relates to your race, ethnicity, political stance, membership in trade or professional association, criminal records and health records.

In the event of you not providing enough information required to fulfill your request for the provision of a product or service, we may be unable to provide you with the product or service that you requested.

It is your responsibility to obtain consent from your clients with relation to providing Personal Information to us for the purpose or providing services to you.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Fresh Paraplanning will generally only use the Personal Information from you and your clients in relation to the provision of financial products and services or other professional services to you. If considered appropriate we may also use your Personal Information for internal communication purposes such as sending you research and notifying you of new products and services that may be suitable in meeting your clients financial or other objectives, unless you have notified us that you do not wish to receive such communications.

You authorise Fresh Paraplanning to disclose necessary information to related companies, affiliates and any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of the products or services. Fresh Paraplanning will only enter these types of arrangements or disclose such information where we reasonably believe that the relevant party will only use your Personal Information for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them. Generally, this will only occur when external contract Paraplanners are engaged for the purpose of providing services to you or in relation to any communication that we need to have with your licensee Aura Wealth Pty Ltd.

These disclosures may involve overseas storage and other overseas transfer, processing and use of your or your clients Personal Information, and disclosure to these third parties, including in or to countries or territories which do not offer the same level of protection of Personal Information as may be enjoyed within Australia. Without limiting the foregoing, your data may be disclosed by us to any associated firms and vendors which conduct operational, technology and customer service functions in Singapore, Thailand and other jurisdictions.

Storage of Personal Information collected

Fresh Paraplanning stores all Personal Information collected in secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect your Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Organisations who provide support services to us and process your Personal Information on our behalf are required to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the Personal Information provided to them. We may be required by law to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer required or relevant and any legal obligations that may apply to the information held have been met, we will remove details that identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Direct marketing from Fresh Paraplanning

Fresh Paraplanning will directly communicate to you with regards to business updates, investment updates, business offers, publicity, changes to the organisation, offers you may find of interest and to introduce and offer new products and services. You have the option to opt out of receiving any Fresh Paraplanning marketing material. The option to ‘unsubscribe’ from the emails will be available as a function at the bottom of the email. If you require any assistance, please contact us at kristy@freshplans.com.au.

Updating Personal Information

Fresh Paraplanning aims to maintain up-to-date and accurate personal information. If you believe the personal information that Fresh Paraplanning holds is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date and Fresh Paraplanning agrees, the information will be amended. We will also take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give notification of this correction to any third parties to whom it has been previously disclosed by Fresh Paraplanning. If we are unable to accept the changes requested, we will provide you with a written response outlining the reasons for not accepting your request to alter your personal information.

You should keep Fresh Paraplanning informed of any changes to your personal information and promptly advise us of changes when they arise.

Access to Personal Information held by Fresh Paraplanning

Fresh Paraplanning may provide you with access to the personal information held about you or your clients, upon your request. You may be required to supply a valid means of identification as a security precaution to assist us in preventing the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information. Fresh
Paraplanning reserves the right to charge an appropriate fee for retrieving and supplying you with the information that you request. If a fee is chargeable, we will advise you of the likely fee in advance. Certain circumstances may restrict Fresh Paraplanning from providing you with access to your personal information and we will provide you with a written response outlining the reason for denying you the access to the personal information we hold about you.

Fresh Paraplanning Websites

If you visit a Fresh Paraplanning Website to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable and Fresh Paraplanning makes no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the website. Fresh Paraplanning may collect Personal Information from you when you enter our website www.freshparplanning.com.au. Cookies are used on our website to give you access to certain pages without having to log in each time you view the page. We may also use independent external service providers to track our website traffic and usage.

Links to third party websites

From time to time we may place links on our website to external third-party websites that we consider may be of benefit to you. You should note that third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. If you elect to link to the website of a third party, you may be asked to provide registration or other information. Please note that the information you are providing may be collected. You should familiarise yourself with the Privacy Policy adopted by that third party.

Using government identifiers:

Fresh Paraplanning does collect information in the form of government identifiers where appropriate. These can be in the form of an individual’s Australian Business Number, passport number and driver’s license number.

Privacy related enquiries or complaints

Fresh Paraplanning takes the required care when dealing with your personal information. However, if you have any questions or you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your Personal Information or our compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles please contact Kristy-Anne Whittington on 0439 791 015 or kristy@freshplans.com.au. Kristy-Anne will respond as soon as possible confirming receipt of your compliant. Your compliant will be investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your compliant, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), www.oaic.gov.au.

Please note we are always monitoring and reviewing our policies in place at Fresh Paraplanning, in order to keep up to date with market and legal expectations. We may be required to make amendments to this privacy policy.